Back to Top
DOWNLOAD

Video - Life of The Mother by Lopa

Samadhi


9 December 1950

To Thee who hast been the material envelope of our Master, to Thee our infinite gratitude. Before Thee who hast done so much for us, who hast worked, struggled, suffered, hoped, endured so much, before Thee who hast willed all, attempted all, prepared, achieved all for us, before Thee we bow down and implore that we may never forget, even for a moment, all we owe to Thee.

The Mother

Flowers and their Messages as given by The Mother


Mother's Significance : Transformed sex centre

Mother's Comment : No longer has desires and offers itself to the Divine.

Botanical Name : Caladium Vent. spp.

Common Name : Angel wings, Elephant's-ear, Mother-in-law plant

Description : Medium-sized mildly fragrant flower consisting of an erect white spadix partly enfolded by a hooded greenish white spathe~ borne singly on a slender stalk. A tuberous perennial herb with large colourful patterned leaves.

Sri Aurobindo

Matrimandir

From the writings of Sri Aurobindo and The Mother

Messages from Sri Aurobindo and The Mother
Our country is God the Mother; speak not evil of her unless thou canst do it with love and tenderness.

(The Hour of God,Vol:17,Page.108-Thoughts and Aphorisms,SABCL)

Sri Aurobindo's Gayatri Mantra


तत्सवितुर्वरं रूपं ज्योतिः परस्य धीमहि |
यन्नः सत्येन दीपयेत् ||



Let us meditate on the most auspicious (best) form of Savitri, on the Light of the Supreme which shall illumine us with the Truth.

19 March 1933